PDA

View Full Version : Anyone having trouble getting on to robotkingdom.com?


TheFallen
10th July 2011, 11:12 AM
I have been trying to get on to robotkingdom.com for the last week but it just won't load up for me. I have tried using 3 different browsers, my laptop and my Ipad but nothing.

Is anyone else also having trouble?

1AZRAEL1
10th July 2011, 11:21 AM
I just tried it and it worked fine.

TheFallen
10th July 2011, 11:30 AM
I don't know why it isn't working for me then. My browser is still trying to load the page

1AZRAEL1
10th July 2011, 11:34 AM
What browser are you using? and are you trying to go straight to the main page?

TheFallen
10th July 2011, 11:37 AM
I am trying it with IE, Firefox and Safari. I have the main page bookmarked and I can't get there from that but I also can't get there from google either

KillinSpoon
10th July 2011, 02:09 PM
That there's your problem, you aren't using Opera! :p

Hursticon
10th July 2011, 02:12 PM
Hmm... I'm using Firefox and I'm not having a problem...
Silly question, but have you tried resetting your PC and/or clearing your browser's cache?

TheFallen
10th July 2011, 06:07 PM
I have tried everything I can think of. The fact that it isn't working on my iPad must mean it has something to do with my isp but I don't understand why I would be having trouble with it.

Hursticon
10th July 2011, 06:43 PM
I have tried everything I can think of. The fact that it isn't working on my iPad must mean it has something to do with my isp but I don't understand why I would be having trouble with it.

I was thinking that it could be something ISP or Modem/Router based, i.e. a filter/firewall, earlier - Has it always done this or has it only occurred within the last 48hrs?

TheFallen
10th July 2011, 06:48 PM
It has been happening for about a week or so now. I have reset my router and still nothing. It is so weird that Robot Kingdom is the only website I cannot get on. I think it is a conspiracy from BBTS :)

Hursticon
10th July 2011, 06:52 PM
It has been happening for about a week or so now. I have reset my router and still nothing. It is so weird that Robot Kingdom is the only website I cannot get on. I think it is a conspiracy from BBTS :)

LOL, wouldn't that be funny. :p
Hmm... do you think it may of occurred after a specific update to something like firmware, operating system, browser, Anti-Virus/Malware etc.?
(A significant other who is reasonably computer savy? :D)

TheFallen
10th July 2011, 07:19 PM
No, neither of the above :)

Hursticon
10th July 2011, 07:25 PM
No, neither of the above :)

Hmm... It is rather puzzling to say the least. :confused:
My best suggestion at the moment would be to try and use one of your devices, your PC and/or iPad, on a different ISP connection - Maybe take them to a mate's place or something and see if that makes any difference. :o

Robzy
10th July 2011, 11:25 PM
I've been having the same problem... maybe it's an SA thing?! :o Seriously, for about a week or two Robot Kingdom has been very VERY slow to load (sometimes taking a hour or two to load) but not timing out. I've tried it on my PC, my laptop and my ipad... all the same. And just a point of interest, I actually tried it on an external computer (has nothing to do with me) and it didn't load there either.

Having said that, I have had some success. Every other day, for some reason, I can get on just fine... loads straight away in seconds. The following day or two are slow as hell (or don't load at all).

I'm glad I'm not alone.

Edit: Oh yeah - and Robot Kingdom is the only site I've had trouble with! I just tried it now (11pm local time) and got straight on no problems, but it didn't work earlier today!

TheFallen
11th July 2011, 07:58 AM
That is exactly what is happening to me but I have yet to have any success. I will try 11pm and see if that works for me.

5FDP
11th July 2011, 01:34 PM
I wonder if this has anything to do with the internet filter Telstra introduced at the start of the month ;) :p

Hursticon
11th July 2011, 01:42 PM
I wonder if this has anything to do with the internet filter Telstra introduced at the start of the month ;) :p

Oh man, that would be a little funny. :p
Would explain quite a bit though, sorry to those unfortunate to be Telstra customers if this is indeed the case. :(

TheFallen
11th July 2011, 02:21 PM
Both Robzy and I are with Adam Internet so it may be something to do with them.

jaydisc
12th July 2011, 03:46 PM
Can either of you do a traceroute?

Robzy
13th July 2011, 01:38 PM
Don't know how to do one..? Is it hard? Is that a dumb question? :o

jaydisc
13th July 2011, 03:51 PM
No, definitely not a dumb question. It's a pretty specialized task.

If you're on Windows, open up a Command Prompt (easiest way to do that is to use the run command and enter "cmd"). Once that's up, type:

tracert www.robotkingdom.com

If you're on a Mac (or other *nix based system), open up Terminal and type:

traceroute www.robotkingdom.com

My output looks sort of like this:

traceroute to robotkingdom.com (182.239.48.57), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
1 10.0.2.1 (10.0.2.1) 0.844 ms 0.555 ms 0.550 ms
2 router.firefly.private (192.168.58.254) 60.235 ms 96.994 ms 99.715 ms
3 loopback1.cha24.brisbane.telstra.net (165.228.7.1) 25.180 ms 27.955 ms 25.538 ms
4 tengige0-8-0-2.cha-core4.brisbane.telstra.net (203.50.51.1) 27.644 ms 26.733 ms 26.247 ms
5 pos0-4-1-0.ken-core4.sydney.telstra.net (203.50.6.205) 43.280 ms 44.221 ms 44.252 ms
6 bundle-ether1.pad-gw2.sydney.telstra.net (203.50.6.29) 42.215 ms 43.958 ms 44.236 ms
7 tengigabitethernet2-0.sydp-core02.sydney.reach.com (203.50.13.50) 45.903 ms 45.574 ms 44.591 ms
8 i-0-3-4-0.sydp-core05.bi.reach.com (202.84.221.221) 45.062 ms 44.492 ms 43.395 ms
9 i-15-1-0.hkhh-core01.bx.reach.com (202.84.143.173) 159.656 ms 160.591 ms 160.451 ms
10 i-9-0-3.tmh-core04.bi.reach.com (202.84.155.181) 158.090 ms 157.947 ms 158.002 ms
11 i-10-0-0.hkth01.bi.reach.com (202.84.153.238) 159.444 ms 157.940 ms 158.078 ms
12 peer.hgc.com.hk (218.189.96.53) 160.288 ms 159.522 ms 159.790 ms
13 218.189.101.122 (218.189.101.122) 159.332 ms 159.807 ms 160.129 ms

If it gets to a point where it's just spitting out asterisks, just cancel it (Ctrl-C) and paste as far as it got up to.

If you do that, we can see if and where there's a network blockage.